The court found that in the current case, the defendant’s conduct merited an award of attorneys’ fees.
[…] In a case of first impression under 15 U.S.C. 8131 , the personal name cybersquatting provision of the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act (ACPA), the law firm of Lewis & Lin obtained a court order awarding attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party under the ACPA.
Section 8131 of the ACPA imposes civil liability on “[a]ny person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person’s consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name. Under the ACPA, the court may issue and injunction and, “in its discretion, award costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party.”